Green Is In! 2012 Photos and Highlights

December 17, 2012

Summary of Winners

Cheer and Dance Competition
Champion1st Runner-up2nd Runner-up
College of
Hospitality & Tourism Management
College of
Teacher Education
College of

LITMUS Competitions
Math & Science - Academic QuizCTE CITCS
General Information & Current Events - Academic QuizCASCONCITCS
Spelling - Academic QuizCASCITCSCOA
Oration - Literary CompetitionsCASCHTMCCJE
Extemporaneous Speaking - Literary CompetitionsCEACTECBA
Poetry Interpretation - Literary CompetitionsCOACTECHTM
Story Telling - Literary CompetitionsCTECBACOA
Vocal Solo - Literary CompetitionsCBACONCHTM
Vocal Duet - Musical & Dance CompetitionsCASCONCTE
Songwriting Competition - Musical & Dance CompetitionsCASCITCSCTE
Duo Dance - Musical & Dance CompetitionsCOACTECBA
Creative Group Dance - Musical & Dance CompetitionsCBACHTMCITCS
Photo Contest (B&W) - Visual and Media Arts CompetitionCEACBACAS
Photo Contest (UC in HS) - Visual and Media Arts CompetitionCASCBACTE
Poster Making Contest - Visual and Media Arts CompetitionCEACTECON
Short Docu Feature Video - Visual and Media Arts CompetitionCASCTECOA
Inter Collegiate Debate ChampionshipCOACCJECOA
    Point System for Over-all LITMUS
    Gold5 Points10 Points
    Silver3 Points6 Points
    Bronze1 Points2 Points
    Summary of Points per College

Event Photos

Mr & Ms UC 2012 Coronation Night

  • Mr. Friendship: Mr CTE, Zeus Tumada
  • Ms. Friendship: Ms CEA, Rina Ranches
  • Mr. FashionAbility Top Model:
    Mr CCJE, Justin Ganga
  • Ms. FashionAbility Top Model:
    Ms CHTM, Margz Martnez
  • Mr. FB Favorite: Mr COA, Ardee Soriano
  • Ms. FB Favorite: Ms COA, Wana Atraje

GLOBE TxTConnect Winners:
  • 3rd Male: Mr CEA, Raul Tabay
  • 3rd Female: Ms CITCS, Angel Parrocha
  • 2nd Male: Mr CON, Kurt Hafalla
  • 2nd Female: Ms CBA, Rio Dumaguing
  • Mr Globe: Mr CBA, Lads Chungalao
  • Ms Globe: Ms CTE, Kleng Alvarado

  • Mr Talent: Mr CTE, Zeus Tumada
  • Ms Talent: Ms CBA, Rio Dumaguing
  • Mr Photogenic: Mr CHTM, Guion Antonio
  • Ms Photogenic: Ms CHTM, Margz Martinez

  • Best in Production Wear (Male):
    Mr CBA, Lads Chungalao
  • Best in Production Wear (Female):
    Ms CHTM, Margz Martinez
  • Best in Sporty Wear (Male):
    Mr CBA, Lads Chungalao
  • Best in Sporty Wear (Female):
    Ms CHTM, Margz Martinez
  • Best in Formal Wear (Male):
    Mr CHTM, Guion Antonio
  • Best in Formal Wear (Female):
    Ms CBA, Rio Dumaguing

  • Mr UC 2nd Runner Up: Mr COA, Ardee Soriano
  • Ms UC 2nd Runner Up: Ms CHTM, Margz Martinez
  • Mr UC 1st Runner Up: Mr CHTM, Guion Antonio
  • Ms UC 1st Runner Up: Ms CTE, Kleng Alvarado
  • Mr UC 2012: Mr CBA, Lads Chungalao
  • Ms UC 2012: Ms CBA, Rio Dumaguing

Board of Judges:

  • Ms. Marie Rose Fongwan-Kepes
  • Ms. Rebecca Tamaken
  • Mr. Nilo Cruz Mr. Rocky Caballero
  • Ms. Claire Prudencio
  • Engr. Edith Canseco-Dirige
  • Mr. Art Tibaldo
  • LtCol. Jose Demar Pauly
  • Ms. Sonia Aplosen-Daoas

Event Photos

Read More Announcements

March 21, 2018

Enrollment for Incoming Grade 11 and 12 students will start on April 18, 2018!
We advise everyone who have reserved their slots to enroll within the validity period of your reservations.

March 07, 2018

Grade 12 students, are you ready for college?
Reservation for Incoming College Freshmen (SY 18-19) will start on March 12, 2018!